Avago’s QSFP+ MMF Optical Transceiver Shipment Surpasses 500,000 Modules

Avago's picture
Printer-friendly versionPrinter-friendly versionPDF versionPDF version

SAN JOSE, Calif., and SINGAPORE,&nbsp April 02, 2014

Avago Technologies (NASDAQ: AVGO), a leading supplier of analog interface components for wireless, wireline, and industrial applications, today announced it has shipped more than 500,000 units of QSFP+ multimode fiber (MMF) optical transceiver modules for enterprise networking, computing and storage applications. The shipment of QSFP+ MMF optical transceiver modules has increased significantly due to growing demands of 10G/40G Ethernet links supporting modern datacenter expansion and 16G Fibre Channel (FC) links supporting increased server storage capacity.

Unique Offering of QSFP+ Solutions

  • AFBR-79ExPZ -- Industry’s Longest Reach 40G QSFP+ Optical Transceiver Solution Supporting Extended Link Distances for Datacenter Interconnects.
  • AFBR-79FIPZ -- Industry’s First QSFP+ Optical Transceiver Solution Supporting 4x16G FC and 4x10G Ethernet for Converged Network Systems.

“We are very pleased to have reached this significant milestone," said Philip Gadd, vice president and general manager of the Fiber Optics Product Division at Avago. "As the QSFP+ continues to be a dominant form factor for datacenter interconnects, we will continue to innovate and introduce new breakthrough products based on this form factor supporting next generation data speeds.”

“In just a few short years, the compact QSFP+ form factor transformed, focused and accelerated the adoption of 40Gbps links in data center. Avago Technologies has been a major contributor to this success story,” remarked Dale Murray, principal analyst with LightCounting Market Research. “We are pleased to congratulate Avago on this impressive milestone of shipping 500,000 QSFP+ transceivers.”

About Avago Technologies
Avago Technologies is a leading designer, developer and global supplier of a broad range of analog, mixed signal and optoelectronics components and subsystems with a focus in III-V compound semiconductor design and processing. Backed by an extensive portfolio of intellectual property, Avago products serve three primary target markets: wireless communications, wired infrastructure, and industrial and other. Avago has a global employee presence and heritage of technical innovation dating back 50 years to its Hewlett-Packard roots. For more information, visit Avago’s website: www.avagotech.com.

###

Avago, Avago Technologies, and the A logo are trademarks of Avago Technologies. All other trademarks are the property of their respective owners.

Register for Avago Technologies eNewsletters: http://avagotech.com/pages/contact/newsletter_signup/   

News Source : Avago’s QSFP+ MMF Optical Transceiver Shipment Surpasses 500,000 Modules

Copy this html code to your website/blog to embed this press release.