Avago Technologies Introduces 4x16G Fibre Channel QSFP+ Transceiver for Converged Network Systems

Avago's picture
Printer-friendly versionPrinter-friendly versionPDF versionPDF version

Industry’s First QSFP+ Optical Transceiver Module Supporting 4x16G FC and 4x10G Ethernet

SAN JOSE, Calif., and SINGAPORE,&nbsp March 11, 2014

Avago Technologies (NASDAQ: AVGO), a leading supplier of analog interface components for wireless, wireline, and industrial applications, today announced the availability of a new 4x16G QSFP+ optical transceiver, the AFBR-79FIPZ, designed for modern converged network systems. The device is a 4-channel interoperable shortwave pluggable, multi-mode parallel optic transceiver module capable of supporting either 4x16G Fibre Channel (FC) or 4x10G Ethernet over a 100 meter link distance. The AFBR-79FIPZ supports aggregate 64G FC or 40G Ethernet bandwidth for high-density, short-range data communications and interconnects.

Product Highlights

  • Compliant to the Industry Standard SFF-8436 QSFP+ Specification
  • Compliant to the 40GBASE-SR4 and nPPI Specifications per IEEE 802.3ba D3.2
  • Link Distance up to 100 Meters for OM4 Fiber and 66 Meters for OM3 Fiber at 16 Gbps
  • Proven 850nm VCSEL Array in Transmit and PIN Array in Receive 
  • Interoperable with:
    • 16× Fibre Channel FC-PI-5 Compliant Transceiver
    • 10G Ethernet Compliant Module per IEEE 802.3ae 10GBASE-SR Standard
    • Avago's 10G SFP+ USR Transceiver
  • Interoperable with 4× and 8× Fibre Channel FC-PI-5 Transceivers with Respect to Optical Specifications:
    • 400-M5E-SN-I, 400-M5F-SN-I
    • 800-M5E-SN-I, 800-M5E-SA-I
    • 800-M5F-SN-I, 800-M5F-SA-I

“Avago is the industry leader in enabling short range data communications and interconnects with parallel optic technologies and anticipates converged networking to be an important trend,” said Steve Shultis, director of product marketing at Avago Technologies. “The new AFBR-79FIPZ device is our latest QSFP+ solution responding to our key customer requirements as well as market needs.”

Avago will be showcasing the AFBR-79FIPZ in the Avago booth 3160 at the OFC 2014 exhibition in San Francisco, California from March 11th to 13th.

Availability

Avago has begun shipping high volume production quantities of the AFBR-79FIPZ and is currently accepting orders for this product. Please contact your local Avago Technologies sales representative for samples and pricing.

 AFBR-79FIPZ

Further information on the AFBR-79FIPZ is available online at
http://www.avagotech.com/pages/en/fiber_optics/parallel_optics/4-channel_transceivers/afbr-79fipz/

About Avago Technologies
Avago Technologies is a leading designer, developer and global supplier of a broad range of analog, mixed signal and optoelectronics components and subsystems with a focus in III-V compound semiconductor design and processing. Backed by an extensive portfolio of intellectual property, Avago products serve three primary target markets: wireless communications, wired infrastructure, and industrial and other. Avago has a global employee presence and heritage of technical innovation dating back 50 years to its Hewlett-Packard roots. For more information, visit Avago’s website: www.avagotech.com.

###

Avago, Avago Technologies, and the A logo are trademarks of Avago Technologies. All other trademarks are the property of their respective owners.

Register for Avago Technologies eNewsletters: http://avagotech.com/pages/contact/newsletter_signup/   

News Source : Avago Technologies Introduces 4x16G Fibre Channel QSFP+ Transceiver for Converged Network Systems

Copy this html code to your website/blog to embed this press release.