Avago Technologies Unveils New Optical Engines for Wireless Backhaul and Metro Ethernet Access

Avago's picture
Printer-friendly versionPrinter-friendly versionPDF versionPDF version

New 10Gbps DFB/EML TOSA Devices Enable Cost-Effective Long Reach XFP and SFP+ Transceiver Solutions for High Volume LTE and 10G Access Applications

SAN JOSE, Calif., and SINGAPORE,&nbsp March 11, 2014

Avago Technologies (NASDAQ: AVGO), a leading supplier of analog interface components for wireless, wireline, and industrial applications, today announced the availability of a new set of 10G TO can-based TOSA devices, the AFCP-TX294Y, AFCP-TN293B and AFCP-TN295J, designed for wireless backhaul and metro Ethernet access networks. With class-leading electro-optic performance and exceptionally low power consumption, these devices are designed for integration into XFP and SFP+ transceiver modules addressing high volume LTE and 10G metro Ethernet access network applications.

The AFCP-TX294Y device is a cooled EML subassembly delivering full C-Band DWDM and 1470-1610nm CWDM as well as 1550nm TDM for 10G 40km applications. The AFCP-TN293B device is a cooled DFB subassembly delivering 1270-1450nm CWDM as well as TDM for 10G 20km applications. Similarly, the AFCP-TN295J device is a cooled DFB subassembly delivering 1470-1610nm CWDM as well as TDM for 10G 20km applications.

Product Highlights

  • TO Can-based TOSA
    • Ideal for XFP and SFP+ transceiver modules
    • Packaged in hermetic, co-axial package with an LC receptacle optical interface and flex connects for the electrical interface
  • Low Power Consumption
    • Less than 0.45 Watt (AFCP-TX294Y)
    • Less than 0.3 Watt (AFCP-TN293B)
    • Less than 0.3 Watt (AFCP-TN295J)
  • Supports various long-reach link distances
    • 40km 1.5μm Cooled EML (AFCP-TX294Y)
    • 20km 1.3μm Cooled DFB (AFCP-TN293B)
    • 20km 1.5μm Cooled DFB (AFCP-TN295J)

“These new 10G TO can-based TOSA devices expand Avago’s growing portfolio of optical component solutions and demonstrate our commitment to providing advanced cost-effective solutions for high volume applications,” said Stefan Rochus, Director of Optical Components Product Marketing at Avago Technologies.

Avago will be showcasing the new 10G TOSA devices in the Avago booth 3160 at the OFC 2014 exhibition in San Francisco, California from March 11th to 13th.

Availability

Samples of the AFCP-TX294Y, AFCP-TN293B and AFCP-TN295J are now available with general product availability planned for May 2014. Please contact your local Avago Technologies sales representative for pricing.

 AFCP-TN293B_TN295J _TX294Y

Further information on the AFCP-TX294Y, AFCP-TN293B and AFCP-TN295J are available online at

http://www.avagotech.com/pages/en/fiber_optics/optical_components/tosa_rosa/afcp-tx294y/

http://www.avagotech.com/pages/en/fiber_optics/optical_components/tosa_rosa/afcp-tn293b/

http://www.avagotech.com/pages/en/fiber_optics/optical_components/tosa_rosa/afcp-tn295j/

About Avago Technologies
Avago Technologies is a leading designer, developer and global supplier of a broad range of analog, mixed signal and optoelectronics components and subsystems with a focus in III-V compound semiconductor design and processing. Backed by an extensive portfolio of intellectual property, Avago products serve three primary target markets: wireless communications, wired infrastructure, and industrial and other. Avago has a global employee presence and heritage of technical innovation dating back 50 years to its Hewlett-Packard roots. For more information, visit Avago’s website: www.avagotech.com.

###

Avago, Avago Technologies, and the A logo are trademarks of Avago Technologies. All other trademarks are the property of their respective owners.

Register for Avago Technologies eNewsletters: http://avagotech.com/pages/contact/newsletter_signup/   

News Source : Avago Technologies Unveils New Optical Engines for Wireless Backhaul and Metro Ethernet Access

Copy this html code to your website/blog to embed this press release.