First day of road competition crowns 17 at Masters Nationals

USA Cycling's picture
Printer-friendly versionPrinter-friendly versionPDF versionPDF version



Ogden, Utah (Sept. 4, 2014) – The first road champions were crowned at Snowbasin Resort on Thursday in Ogden, Utah, when the 2014 Masters Road National Championships completed its second day of competition.
 
A chilly morning at Ogden’s Snowbasin Resort greeted the first seven divisions of riders to toe the line, as all men’s 65-84 and women’s 60-74 divisions challenged the 49km road course.
 

Masters men 70-74 riders start their loop around Pineview Reservoir.

Masters men 70-74 riders start their loop around Pineview Reservoir. (photo by Philip Beckman)


Sheila Walsh (Seattle, Wash/Jet City Velo) edged second-place finisher Laura Lindgren (Long Beach, Calif./Sisterhood of Cycling) by five seconds in the women’s 60-64 race, posting the top time of 1:41:31 to Lindgren’s 1:41:36. Martha Stedman (Tucson, Ariz./Southwest Hand Cycling Team) finished third in 1:43:45.

 
Josef Lemire (San Francisco, Calif./Team Hammer Nutrition) started a trend shared by five other winners in the morning session, as he backed Wednesday’s time trial gold medal with the men’s 65-69 championship in 1:28:21, followed by David Hixon (Knoxville, Tenn./Gran Fondo Racing) in 1:28:41 and Ed Chamberlin (Grand Junction, Colo./Livetrainrace.com) in 1:28:46. In the women’s 65-69 contest, Kathleen Pratt’s (Happy Valley, Ore./Fred Meyer Cycling Team) strong week continued when she added the road championship to her time trial Stars-and-Stripes jersey, finishing in 1:43:06. Phyllis Olrich (Grass Valley, Calif./Victory Velo Racing) claimed silver in 1:45:25 and Martha Iverson  (Durango, Colo./K4 Racing) earned bronze in 1:48:57.

 

The men’s and women’s 70-74 division also saw two riders earn their second national championships in as many days. In the men’s race, David Burnett (Norwich, Conn./Zanes Cycles Racing Team) followed his time trial win with a group best 1:32:17 effort, topping Jim Fox (Aptos, Calif./Team Hammer Nutrition) in 1:33:14 and Michael Phelps (Angels Camp, Calif./VOS Racing) in 1:36:42.

 

“I had very high expectations, but it is hard to dream that they might come true,” said Burnett. “I’ve got to pinch myself, frankly, to realize that I have, in fact, done it: two national championships. It’s fun, being from the Northeast, to come out and beat all these guys from Colorado, Utah and California who live at altitude and come in with a substantial advantage.”

 

On the women’s side, Melinda Berge (Tucson, Ariz./Summit Velo) climbed the podium again, winning the road title in 2:10:34, while Dee Samuels (Nevada City, Calif./SHO-AIR-SERT) picked up silver in 2:12:34 and Julianna Kimball (Phoenix, Ariz./Team Winded Development) reached the third step in 2:22:26.

 
Scott Tucker (Golden, Colo./Schwab Cycles Racing Team) became a two-time 2014 masters national champion by pacing the men’s 75-79 field with a 1:45:28 mark, defeating Alan Stockland’s (Ogden, Utah) 1:50:40 effort and Leon Sowers’ (San Diego, Calif./San Diego Cyclo Vets) 1:52:34 result.

 
Walter Axthelm (Durango, Colo./Durango Wheel Club) earned his fifth Stars-and-Stripes jersey in the last two years with an impressive 1:48:57 campaign in the 80-84 race, which bested Fred Schmid (Waco, Texas/Bicycles Outback Racing), who crossed in 1:53:21, and David Ellefson (Banner Elk, N.C./360 Racing), who chalked a 1:55:44 time.

 

Chilly morning conditions made way for a picturesque afternoon session where all 45-69 women’s individual divisions, as well as seven tandem divisions, clipped in.

 

In just her first year of competitive cycling, Anne Valta (Santa Clara, Calif./iRT-Reactor p/b JL Velo) claimed her second Stars-and-Stripes jersey in as many days, winning the women’s 45-49 road race in 2:13:54. Tanya Fredricks (San Anselmo, Calif./ThirstyBear Cycling) earned silver in 2:14:46, followed by Kimberly Pettit (Tulsa, Okla./Team Soundpony) in 2:16:02.

 

Anderson (right) edged Clemence (left) by one second in the women's 55-59 race.

Lynne Anderson (right) edged Ruth Clemence (left) by one second in the women's 55-59 race. (photo by Philip Beckman)

“This is my first season racing bicycles, and I would have never thought I would be in nationals, let alone winning both the time trial and the road race,” Valta said. “I had a triathlon background—it’s 20 years behind me when I last raced in triathlons, so it’s been a while, but I think that competitiveness is still in me, obviously. I like training and I don’t mind the pain. I did a lot of work for this, and I think it’s awesome that it paid off.”

 
Alison Frye (Salt Lake City, Utah/Ski Utah-Plan 7) ascended the women’s 50-54 podium after assembling a 2:13:59 campaign, besting Jennifer Slawta’s (Talent, Ore.) 2:15:06 clip, as well as Trish Heisdorffer’s (Westminster, Colo./Sports Garage Cycling) 2:15:10 mark.

 

In the closest and fastest individual contest on the 73km course, Lynne Anderson (Saint Louis, Mo./Velo Force) recorded a 2:11:36 women’s 55-59 victory, clipping Ruth Clemence’s (Newport Beach, Calif./Sisterhood of Cycling) 2:11:37 time by just one second. Robynn Masters (Salt Lake City, Utah/Ski Utah-Plan 7) finished third in 2:13:56.

 

In 70+ tandem action, the duo of Bradley Jones (Brea, Calif./BBI-SIC Cycling) and Scott Raymond (Cypress, Calif./ BBI-SIC Cycling) pedaled to a 1:57:47 men’s victory, winning a close contest against Ian Gueit (Rancho Santa Margarita, Calif./Radsport Cycling Team) and Jason Johns’ (Laguna Hills, Calif./Radsport Cycling Team) 1:59:14 pace, and David Prechtl (Garden Grove, Calif./Radsport Cycling Team) and Gary Walls’ (Long Beach, Calif./Radsport Cycling Team) 2:03:03 result. Danielle Ruane (Bow, N.H./Sunapee Racing Team) and Patrick Ruane (Bow, N.H./Sunapee Racing Team) took the mixed tandem win in 1:57:11, followed by Kristie James (Philadelphia, Pa./QCW Cycling) and Meurig James (Philadelphia, Pa./QCW Cycling) in 1:57:27 and Irina Axelrod-Angres (Reno, Nev.) and Rich Staley (Reno, Nev.) in 2:00:32.

 
Louie Amelburu (Las Vegas, Nev./Microseal Racing Team) and Mark Schaefer (Ogden, Utah/Microseal Racing Team) assembled a 1:56:52 run to pick up the men’s 90+ tandem win, besting Jesus Lamb (Tucson, Ariz./GST Racing) and Paul Thomas (Tucson, Ariz./Core Cycling Team) in 1:58:53, while Jacquelyn Hoagland-Lockwood (Chandler, Ariz./Curbside Cyclery Racing Team) and Linda Hurley (Phoenix, Ariz.) claimed the women’s 90+ tandem win in 2:24:02.

 
Helene Carabin (Nichols Hills, Okla./Tulsa Wheelmen) and Gil Summy (Nichols Hills, Okla./Oklahoma City Velo Club) nipped Jennifer Slawta (Talent, Ore.) and John Slawta (Talent, Ore.) by 33 seconds, putting up the top time of 1:59:36 to the Slawtas’ 2:00:09. Denise Mueller (Carlsbad, Calif./Sisterhood of Cycling) and John Howard (Encinitas, Calif.) picked up bronze in 2:01:05, backing up their time trial win the day before.

 

Two 110+ tandem competitions closed out the day with John Elgart (Sacramento, Calif./Alto Velo Racing Club) and Jan Elsbach (Davis, Calif./VOS Racing) claiming the men’s race in 1:58:12, their second win of the week, followed by Alex Brede (Bellingham, Wash.) and Richard West (Bellingham, Wash./Shuksan Velo Club) in 2:01:57 and Raymond Middleton (Estes Park, Colo./Hammer Racing Team-TVG LTD) and Gregory Hoffman (Doylestown, Pa./EBS Racing Club) in 2:37:30. In mixed action, time trial champions Kelly Crawford (Ogden, Utah/Bountiful Mazda Cycling Team) and Zan Treasure (Ogden, Utah/Bountiful Mazda Cycling Team) found gold in 1:56:20, pacing Elizabeth Reid (Palo Alto, Calif.) and Russell Reid (Palo Alto, Calif.) in 2:03:58 and Sherry Berde-Townsend (Mendota Heights, Minn./NorthStar Development) and Charles Townsend (Mendota Heights, Minn./NorthStar Development) in 2:13:27.

 

Friday’s competition resumes at 8:15 a.m. with the conclusion of road races at the Snowbasin Resort as 35-64 men’s and 35-44 women’s divisions greet the asphalt.

 

For complete details on this event, including a complete schedule, results, course maps and photo galleries, please visit the event web site. If you can’t make it out for the event, follow all of the action on Twitter using the hashtag .

News Source : First day of road competition crowns 17 at Masters Nationals
Copy this html code to your website/blog to embed this press release.