Governor Phil Scott Announces More than 150 State Board and Commission Appointments

  • form id comment_form
  • form id search_block_form
  • form id contentanalysis_analysis_form
  • form id user_login_block
Governor Peter Vermont's picture
Printer-friendly versionPrinter-friendly version

Montpelier, Vt. – Governor Phil Scott today announced more than 150 appointments to boards and commissions throughout the state.

“I thank each of these appointees – and those already serving – for their commitment to Vermont and public service,” said Gov. Scott. “Vermont’s boards and commissions provide an opportunity for Vermonters to give back to their communities and serve their state, playing an important role in both advisory and policy making capacities.”

The Governor’s office is currently soliciting applications to fill additional vacancies and upcoming term expirations. All those interested in serving on a board or commission should visit the Governor’s website at http://governor.vermont.gov/boards-commissions to apply.

The Governor’s recent appointments can be found below.

Apprenticeship Council

Pam Benoit of Montpelier

Patrick Maher of North Chittenden

Michael O’Neil of White River Junction

Ann Ross of Williston

Children and Family Council for Prevention Programs

Linda Johnson of Cabot

Michelle Kaczynski of Burlington

Robert Sheil of Montpelier

Laurey Burris of Shelburne

Michael Loner of Hinesburg

Judy Brassard of Barre

Barbara Morrow of Manchester Center

Developmental Disabilities Council

Gina Carrera of Essex Junction

Stacey Emerson of Hyde Park

Rev. H. Michael Gruteke of Derby Line

Dion LaShay of Bennington

Kay Stambler of Shelburne

Adrian Vaut of South Burlington

Developmental Services State Program Standing Committee

William Ashe of Shelburne

Linda Ujlaky of Thetford

District 1 Environmental Commission

John Liccardi of Rutland

District 3 Environmental Commission

Suszanne Butterfield of Gaysville

Tim Taylor of Fairlee

District 4 Environmental Commission

Monique Gilbert of Jericho

Sam Handy of South Burlington

Thomas Little of Shelburne

Kate Purcell of Burlington

District 5 Environmental Commission

Josh Fitzhugh of West Berlin

Jeremy Reed of Northfield

District 6 Environmental Commission

Daniel Luneau of St. Albans

District 7 Environmental Commission

Keith Johnson of Lyndon Center

Eugene Reid of Canaan

District 8 Environmental Commission

Leslie Keefe of Manchester Center

Richard Kobik of Shaftsbury

Michael McDonough of Bennington

Pauline Moore of Manchester

District 9 Environmental Commission

Jean Richardson of N. Ferrisburgh

Electricians Licensing Board

John Benoit of Barre

Endangered Species Committee

Allan Strong of South Burlington

Alan Calfee of Dorset

Financial Literacy Commission

Scott Murphy

Supervisor, Glastenbury, Vermont

Rickey Harrington of Shaftsbury

Governor’s Veterans Advisory Council

David Carlson of Essex

Brenda Cruickshank of Northfield

Gary DeGasta of Norwich

Richard Farmer of Springfield

Carol Hitchcock of Springfield

Patrick Maher of North Chittenden

Adrian Megrath of Rutland

Joseph Noonan of Burlington

Kim Siner of Williamstown

John des Groseilliers of Hardwick

William Canfield of Fair Haven

Board of Professional Engineering

Brad Aldrich of Montpelier

Eric Wolinsky of St. Albans

Vermont Council on Homelessness

Rita Markley of Burlington

Deborah Hall of North Clarendon

Joint Committee on Tax Credits

Angus Chaney of Brandon

Citizens Advisory Council on Lake Champlain’s Future

David Mears of Montpelier

Jeff Wennberg of Rutland

Eric Clifford of Starksboro

Wayne Elliot of Essex Junction

Lori Fisher of Williston

Board of Libraries

Josh Fitzhugh of Berlin

Tom Frank of Milton

Lars Torres of Montpelier

Livestock Care Standards Advisory Committee

Kent Henderson of Saint Albans

Ruth Blauwiekel of Colchester

Northeast Forst Fire Protection Commission

Charles "Butch" Shaw of Florence

Catherine Dimitruk of Fairfax

Nuclear Decommissioning Citizens Advisory Panel 

Martin Langeveld of Vernon

Occupational Safety and Health Review Board

Tom Jagielski of Grand Isle

Parole Board

Susan Blair of Colchester

Dean George of Middlebury

Richard Grassi of White River Junction

Public Service Board

Anthony Roisman of Weathersfield

Passenger Tramway Board  

Scott Reeves of Stowe

Michael Tarricone of South Burlington

Plumbers Examining

Brian Thomas of Shrewsbury

Board of Radiologic Technology

Littia Mann of Burlington

Rail Advisory Council

David Allaire of Rutland

Jeffery Munger of Burlington

Charles Hunter of St. Albans

Carl Fowler of Williston

Charles Moore of St. Albans

Arthur Whitman of North Bennington

Dustin Degree of St. Albans

Clem Bissonnette of Winooski

Search and Rescue Council

Derek Libby of Stowe

Drew Hazelton of Jamaica

Margaret Doheny of Enosburg Falls

Marjorie Fish of Londonderry

Supervisor, Somerset, Vermont

Rickey Harrington of Shaftsbury

Standards Board for Professional Educators

Cynthia Cole of Richmond

Donald Tinney of South Hero

David Younce of North Clarendon

Thomas Young of Duxbury

State Rehabilitation Council for the Blind & Visually Impaired

Thomas Frank of Milton

Micah Ranquist of Brattleboro

Gerald Doody of Colchester

Peter M. Jewett of Huntington

Sherrie Brunelle of Colchester

Bethany Johnson of St. Albans

Meagan Downey of Shelburne

State Police Advisory Commission

Alison DeMag of South Burlington

Mary McKenzie of Burlington

State Workforce Investment Board

Kiersten Bourgeois of Colchester

Marvin Eldridge of Plattsburgh

Ellen Kahler of Starksboro

Zachariah Hatch of St. Johnsbury

Laurie Gunn of Shelburne

Adam Grinold of Wilmington

Adam Greshin of Warren

Elizabeth Gregorek of Brandon

Dennis  LaBounty of Lyndonville

Dean Sterns of Sharon

David Wheel of Claremont

Sean Woodroffe of Berlin

Jeffrey  Wimette of Fairfax

Gerald  Ghazi of Williston

Judy Geiger of Rochester

Pat Elmer of Jeffersonville

Marguerite Dibble of Burlington

Diane Dalmasse of Stowe

Steven  Bryant of Dorsey

Tiffany Bluemle of Burlington

Jennifer Kimmich of Stowe

Melissa Hersh of Burlington

Grant Spates of Derby

Jeffrey  Somple of Manchester Center

Jostein  Solheim of Shelburne

John Russell of West Rutland

Thomas Longstreth of West Bolton

Don George of Richmond

Eileen Illuzzi of Newport

Statewide Independent Living Council

Paul Betz of Burlington

Samuel Liss of East Arlington

Tobiah  MacNutt of Burlington

Hilary Melton of Winooski

Julie Tamler of Putney

Sharon  Henault of Island Pond

Transportation Board

Timothy Hayward of North Middlesex

Travel and Recreation Council

Brian Cain of Montpelier

Matthew Crawford of Montpelier

Wilfredo Docto of Waterbury

Steve Wright of Newport

Amy Morrison of Killington

Victoria Tebbetts of Cabot

Ronda Burns of Elmore

Vermont Enhanced 911 Board

Jerome Pettinga of Jericho

Vermont Arts Council

Stephen Pite of Berlin

Vermont Community Development Board

Kenneth Niemcyzk of Woodstock

Amelia Silver of Bennington

Vermont Council on Domestic Violence

Amy Messina of Weathersfield

Keri Darling of Barre

Susan Ide of Richmond

Deb Celis of Essex Junction

Kathy Clark of E. Arlington

Catrina Campbell of Burlington

Vermont Downtown Development Board

Thomas Torti of Essex Junction

Vermont Economic Progress Council

Patricia Horn of Windsor

Betsy Gentile of Brattleboro

Michael Keane of North Bennington

Rachel Smith of Saint Albans

Vermont Enhanced 911 Board

Heather Porter of North Hyde Park

Vermont Housing Council

Lucy Biddel of Shrewsbury

Sara Kobylenski of North Hartland

Vermont Housing Finance Agency

Thomas S. Leavitt of Waterbury Center

Jeanne A.  Morrissey of Richmond

Vermont Humanities Council

Joy Facos of Montpelier

Vermont Municipal Bond Bank

Kathryn Boardman of Shelburne

David Coates of Colchester

Vermont Municipal Employees Retirement

Kimberly Gleason of Essex

Vermont Occupational Safety and Health Review Board

Leigh Keyser Phillips of Burlington

Vermont Pension Investment Committee

David Starr of Weybridge

Vermont Veterans’ Home Board of Trustees

Robert Hooper of Burlington

Christina Crowe of Bennington

Kent Butterfield of Gaysville

Karl Neuse of Middlebury

Richard Dundas of Bennington

Wesley Mook of Bennington

Andrew Cotrel of Brattleboro

Brenda Cruickshank of Northfield

Copy this html code to your website/blog to embed this press release.

Comments

Post new comment

1 + 0 =

To prevent automated spam submissions leave this field empty.