STRONG SCOTTISH CONTINGENT TO RACE AT HENLEY AND LUCERNE

Scottish Rowing's picture
Printer-friendly versionPrinter-friendly versionPDF versionPDF version

Posted: July 2, 2014

The GB Rowing Team have announced the squads that will race at this week’s Henley Regatta, and the World Rowing Cup III in Lucerne, Switzerland, from July 11-13. There will be a strong Scottish contingent for GB at both competitions with Heather Stanning, Polly Swann, Victoria Meyer-Laker, Imogen Walsh, Alan Sinclair and Sam Scrimgeour all featuring over the next two weeks.

Stanning made her return to international competition at the World Cup II in Aiguebelette, France, 10 days ago, winning a gold medal in the women’s pair with Helen Glover.

The 29-year old from Lossiemouth returned to her career in the army following her 2012 Olympic success with Glover, and was scheduled to make her international return at the European Championships in Belgrade before being ruled out on medical advice. She showed no signs of ring rustiness in Aiguebelette however, producing a dominant performance in the final with Glover. The pair will race in Lucerne, but not at Henley.

Edinburgh’s Polly Swann retains her place in an unchanged women’s eight crew, having won a bronze medal in France. Swann had raced with Glover during Stanning’s absence, winning a gold medal in Belgrade, but now adds her quality to a strong women’s eight which will race at Henley and in Switzerland.

Victoria Meyer-Laker, of Premnay, will also race at both competitions in an unchanged women’s quadruple scull crew. She will race alongside Beth Rodford, Lucinda Gooderham and Kirstina Stiller.

Invernesses Imogen Walsh will continue her partnership with 2012 Olympic Champion Kat Copeland in Lucerne, in the lightweight women’s double scull following their gold medal in Aiguebelette. The duo also won a bronze medal at the European Championships in Copeland’s first international regatta since taking some time away from the sport following her success in 2012.

Alan Sinclair, also of Inverness, will race alongside Scott Durant in a coxed men’s pair at the World Cup III and will also compete in the men’s pair event at Henley. They will be coxed by Henry Fieldman in Lucerne.

Kirriemuir’s Sam Scrimgeour will continue his partnership with Jono Clegg of Leander, in the lightweight men’s pair at Lucerne after they secured fourth place in the A final in Aiguebelette.

"We are pleased to race our top boats at Henley Royal Regatta in its 175th anniversary year with some of our top-line crews and look forward to seeing how they race there before we take on what looks set to be another strong field at the world cup in the following week. We had some tremendous results in France at the last world cup and, whilst Lucerne hasn't historically been the place where we shine the brightest, we are in good shape as a squad before our summer pre-Worlds training camps", said GB Rowing Team Performance Director, Sir David Tanner.

BBC TV will cover the World Rowing Cup III with a highlights programme on Monday 14 July from 16.00 - 17.30. The day's delay is to avoid clashing with the World Cup football finals.

Article provided by GB Rowing Media Team

THE GB ROWING TEAM is supported by the Lottery through UK Sport and has Science in Sport as a supplier.  SAS Analytics is the Official Analytics Partner of British Rowing and the GB Rowing Team.

SCROLL DOWN FOR MORE
================================================

CREW LISTS (Includes club, home town, date of birth)

GB Rowing Team for the World Rowing Cup III

Lucerne, Switzerland 11-13 July

OPEN

WOMEN

Pair - Boat 1

Helen Glover (Minerva Bath RC/Penzance/17.06.86)/
Heather Stanning (Army RC/Lossiemouth/26.01.85)
Coaches: Robin Williams & Paul Thompson

Pair - Boat 2

Olivia Carnegie-Brown (Oxford Brookes Univ BC/Oxford/28.03.91)/
Monica Relph (Leander Club/Cambridge/15.01.88)
Coach:

Eight

Rosamund Bradbury (Leander Club/Banstead/17.12.88)/
Louisa Reeve (Leander Club/London/16.05.84)/
Katie Greves (Leander Club/Oxford/02.09.82)/
Donna Etiebet (Sport Imperial BC/London/29.04.86)/
Jessica Eddie (London RC/Durham/07.10.84)/
Zoe Lee (Imperial College BC/Richmond, N. Yorks/15.12.85)/
Polly Swann (Leander Club/Edinburgh/15.06.88)/
Caragh McMurty (Reading Univ BC/Southampton/22.08.91)/
Zoe de Toledo (cox) (Leander Club/London/17.07.87)
Coach: James Harris

Double Scull

Frances Houghton (Leander Club/Oxford/19.09.80)/
Victoria Thornley (Leander Club/Wrexham/30.11.87)
Coaches: Paul Thompson & Robin Williams

Quadruple Scull

Beth Rodford (Gloucester RC/Gloucester/28.12.82)/
Lucinda Gooderham (Leander Club/Norfolk/09.06.84)/
Kristina Stiller (Tees RC/Yarm/23.06.87)/
Victoria Meyer-Laker (Leander Club/Premnay/18.03.88)
Coach: Nick Strange

OPEN

MEN

Pair

James Foad (Molesey BC/Southampton/20.03.87)/
Matt Langridge (Leander Club/Northwich/20.05.83)
Coach: Rob Dauncey

Coxed Pair

Alan Sinclair (Leander Club/Inverness/16.10.85)/
Scott Durant (Oxford Brookes Univ BC/Lancaster/12.02.88)/
Henry Fieldman (cox) (Imperial College BC/Barnes, London/25.11.88)/
Coach: Rob Dauncey

Four

Alex Gregory (Leander Club/Wormington/11.03.84)/
Mohamed Sbihi (Molesey BC/Surbiton/27.03.88)/
George Nash (Molesey BC/Guildford/10.02.89)/
Andrew Triggs Hodge (Molesey BC/Hebden, N. Yorks/03.03.79)
Coach: Jurgen Grobler

Eight

Nathaniel Reilly-O’Donnell (Univ of London BC/Durham/13.04.88)/
Tom Ransley (Leander Club/Cambridge/16.09.85)/
Paul Bennett (Univ of London BC/Leeds/16.12.88)/
Matthew Gotrel (Leander Club/Chipping Campden/01.03.89)/
Pete Reed (Leander Club/Nailsworth, Glos/27.07.81)/
Constantine Louloudis (Leander Club, London, 15/09/91)/
Matthew Tarrant (Oxford Brookes Univ BC/Shepperton/11.07.90)/
Will Satch (Leander Club/Henley-on-Thames/09.06.89)/
Phelan Hill (cox) (Leander Club/London & Bedford/21.07.79)
Coaches: Christian Felkel & Jurgen Grobler

Single Scull

Alan Campbell (Tideway Scullers School/Coleraine/09.05.83)/
Coach: John West

Double Scull

John Collins (Leander Club/Twickenham/24.01.89)/
Jonathan Walton (Leander Club/Leicester/06.10.90)
Coach: Mark Banks

Quadruple Scull

Graeme Thomas (Agecroft RC/Preston/08.11.88)/
Sam Townsend (Reading Univ BC/Reading/26.11.85)/
Charles Cousins (Leander Club/Willingham/13.12.88)/
Peter Lambert (Leander Club/Henley-on-Thames/03.12.86)
Coach: Paul Stannard
LIGHTWEIGHT
WOMEN

Double Scull

Imogen Walsh (London RC/Inverness/17.01.84)/
Kat Copeland (Tees RC/Ashington/01.12.90)
Coach: Paul Reedy

Quadruple Scull

Brianna Stubbs (Wallingford RC/Headington/13.07.91)/
Ruth Walczak ((Molesey BC/Rochdale/15.09.88)/
Eleanor Piggott (Wallingford RC/Olney/16.05.91)/
Charlotte Taylor (Putney Town RC/Bedford/14.08.85)
Coach: Tom Evens

LIGHTWEIGHT

MEN

Pair

Jonathan Clegg (Leander Club/Maidenhead/14.07.89)/
Sam Scrimgeour (Imperial College BC/Kirriemuir/28.01.88)
Coach: Rob Morgan

Four

Peter Chambers (Oxford Brookes Univ BC/Coleraine/14.03.90)/
Mark Aldred (London RC/London/18.04.87)/
Richard Chambers (Leander Club/Coleraine/10.06.85)/
Chris Bartley (Leander Club/Chester/02.02.84)
Coach: Rob Morgan

Single Scull

Adam Freeman-Pask (Reading Univ BC/Windsor/19.06.85)
Coach: Darren Whiter

Double Scull

William Fletcher (Leander Club/Chester-le-Street/24.12.89)/
Jamie Kirkwood (Leander Club/Creswell/30.08.89)
Coach: Darren Whiter

SCROLL DOWN FOR MORE
=================================================
CREW LISTS - HENLEY ROYAL REGATTA

The following GB crews will race at Henley Royal Regatta:

The men's pair, four and eight (as listed above)
The men's single, double and quadruple scull (as listed above)
The women's eight and (from those listed above)
The women’s quadruple scull (as listed above)
The lightweight women's quadruple scull racing in the open weight event
A second men's pair of Sinclair and S Durant (racing in the coxed pair in Lucerne as per list above).

News Source : STRONG SCOTTISH CONTINGENT TO RACE AT HENLEY AND LUCERNE
Copy this html code to your website/blog to embed this press release.