SUMMER FLOOD BULLETIN #13

MFCB's picture
Printer-friendly versionPrinter-friendly versionPDF versionPDF version
  • The Manitoba government advises a provincial state of emergency remains in place along the lower Assiniboine River from Portage la Prairie to Winnipeg to allow for preparations for high water flows.

  • The Assiniboine River is cresting today at the Portage Diversion.

  • Work to prepare for the high flows on the lower Assiniboine River has been completed and the condition of the Portage Diversion, lower Assiniboine River dikes and temporary flood protection measures downstream will continue to be monitored regularly.  Crews are on call to respond to trouble spots. 

Flood-fighting Work

  • Lower Assiniboine River

    • The crest at the Portage Reservoir is expected at approximately 51,600 cfs around 6 p.m. today.  At crest, flow on the Portage Diversion will reach approximately 34,000 cfs and flow on the Assiniboine River downstream of the diversion will be approximately 18,000 cfs.

    • Once the crest arrives at the Portage Diversion, it will take approximately 24 hours to travel to Baie St. Paul and the downstream communities.

    • The dikes will be monitored 24 hours a day and rapid reaction teams are in place to respond to any problems that may appear along the dikes.

    • It is now unlikely a controlled release will take place at the Hoop and Holler Bend unless the dikes become stressed.  However, it will remain ready should there be an urgent situation along the dikes.

    • The province is using a number of different resources in the flood-fighting effort including:

      • three sandbag machines that have produced more than 310,000 sandbags with 97,300 produced in the last 24 hours alone and to date, 250,800 sandbags have been deployed with the remainder held for rapid deployment;

      • 929 Tiger tube dams;

      • more than 70 pieces of heavy equipment and 110 trucks;

      • 300 aqua dams; and

      • 153 HESCO barriers.

  • In addition, 500 staff from the Canadian Armed Forces, more than 330 staff from Manitoba Infrastructure and Transportation, 20 staff from other government departments, 115 provincial department volunteers, ‎120 Manitoba Hydro volunteers and 75 redeployed forest firefighters from across the province are supporting flood-fighting efforts.  Staff from the Alberta Emergency Management Agency are also providing assistance.

  • Qu’Appelle River, Assiniboine River and St-Lazare

    • Flows on the Qu’Appelle River and Assiniboine River are increasing as more water moves through the system, resulting in a second crest.  

    • Water levels between the Shellmouth Reservoir and St-Lazare will be higher than levels in 2011.

    • The forecast for the Assiniboine River at Brandon is being reassessed to include the increased flows from the upper Assiniboine and Qu’Appelle river basins.

Flood Response

  • As of this morning, approximately 729 people are evacuated from their homes and communities due to flooding in 2014.

  • Aboriginal Affairs and Northern Development Canada (AANDC) reports this number includes approximately 454 people evacuated from Manitoba First Nations due to 2014 flooding.  Of these, 268 evacuees have registered with the Manitoba Association of Native Fire Fighters and are receiving temporary hotel accommodations, while the others are staying with friends and family in their communities.

  • AANDC reports that First Nations are responsible for emergency preparedness and leading emergency response on reserve.  AANDC is in regular contact with First Nation communities, along with federal and provincial emergency management partners, to ensure community-level response activities are being supported. 

  • The province is working directly with municipalities to address flooding issues.  As of this morning, 55 municipalities and communities have declared a state of local emergency.

  • A mobile recovery office will be set up in communities in the southwest area of Manitoba.  Staff are available to answer questions and take applications for disaster financial assistance.

    • Elkhorn – The office will be located at 108 Richhill Ave. E today from 10 a.m. to 6 p.m.

    • Melita – The office will be located at the Melita and Area Arena at 108 Townsend Dr. tomorrow and Friday from 10 a.m. to 6 p.m.

Wind Warnings

  • Manitoba Infrastructure and Transportation’s Hydrologic Forecast Centre reports the wind forecast for today, tonight and tomorrow results in a moderate wind warning for the south shore of Lake Winnipeg and on Lake Winnipegosis today.

  • The wind forecast for today, tonight and tomorrow results in a low wind warning for the south shoreline of Lake Manitoba today.

  • The forecast peak water level on Lake Manitoba is 814.6 feet in early August. 

Taxation Information

Stress and Anxiety Resources

  • The scale and scope of the summer flood is very challenging for affected Manitoba families.  There are resources to help deal with the stress and anxiety that result from crisis situations.

  • Resources are available at www.gov.mb.ca/flooding/managing_stress.html.

Road Information

  • Manitoba Infrastructure and Transportation reports sections of many provincial roads have been affected by the heavy rainfall and some roads are either closed or marked with caution.  Municipal roads may also be affected, closed or have load limitations.  Drive with caution and obey road closed signs.

  • On all roads in southwest Manitoba, assume the bridges are also damaged.  Reduce speed and weight to 10 tonnes only.  Damage inspections are underway.

  • For current highway conditions, call 511, visit www.manitoba.ca, www.mb511.ca or follow the Twitter account at .

Up-to-date flood information can be found at www.gov.mb.ca/flooding/, on mobile devices at www.manitoba.ca or on Twitter at .

Manitobans can also contact Manitoba Government Inquiry from 8:30 a.m. to 5:30 p.m., seven days a week at 1-866-626-4862 (toll-free). 

News Source : SUMMER FLOOD BULLETIN #13
Copy this html code to your website/blog to embed this press release.